Tutors 2017

TUTOR’S NAMELOCATIONTIMES OF SESSIONSCONTACT DETAILS
Elly AbratHampton Art Supplies
14/427 Hampton Street, Hampton
Thursday 9.30am -12.30pm
(drawing/pastel class)
9598 3077
elly.abrat@gmail.com
Thel Cardwell18 King Parrot Way, Whittlesea - (Home Studio) Tuesday: 10 am - 1 pm
1 - 4 pm
9716 2215
0428 933 005
thelart2@bigpond.com
Alison ClarkHome studio:
10 Alida Ct, Ferntree Gully
Saturday: 10.30 am -12.30 pm
[Animals/wildlife subjects]
0402 554 909
alisonclark.artspan.com
Farimah EsraghiWyreena Community Arts Centre
13-23 Hull Rd. Croydon
Balwyn Community Arts Centre
412 Whitehorse Rd, Surrey Hills
Tuesday: 9.30 am -12 noon
Tuesday (pastel): 1.30 - 3.30 pm
Wednesday: 1.00 - 3.00 pm
Friday (oil): 10 am - 12 noon
9725 0992 or 9836 7942
farimaheshraghi@optusnet.com.au
Marlene FrancesThe Hut Gallery
157 Underwood Rd
Ferntree Gully
Wednesday: 9.30 –11.30 am
One day Workshops: tba
0421 994 598
artistmf@bigpond.net.au
Linda FinchCamberwell Community Centre
Manningham Art Centre
Tuesday: 10.00 - 12 noon
Thursday: 9.30 -12.00 pm
9882 2611 (Camberwell Community Centre)
0403 878 419
e: lindafinch@optusnet.com.au
Catherine HamiltonPeninsula Arts Society.
Workshops are given in Melbourne, throughout Victoria, interstate and overseas.
Greek painting tour Aug/Sept 2017
Tuesday: 1.00 - 4.00pm
6.30pm – 9.00 pm
Wednesday 9.00 am - 12 pm
Thursday 4.30 - 7.30pm
0419 519 760 hamilton-arts@hotmail.com
Innovative pastel techniques
Mixed media; Language of colour/painting
Elements of, and Advanced drawing
Anne HallMcClelland Guild of Artists Inc,
McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park
390 McClelland Drive
Langwarrin
Sundays 1.30pm - 3.30pm
(9 week term)
(No class on 9/8/2017)
9770 9294
anne@r41.net
Janet HayesHealesville
Wonga Park
Toolangi
Various locations: CAE Lilydale, Box Hill.
Melbourne, Victoria, interstate.
Friday: morning & afternoon
Mon, Tues: 12.30 - 3 pm
Thurs: 10 am - 12 noon
Various times
0417 073 620
info@janethayes.com.au
Pastels and Life Drawing 9722 1944
Pastels 5962 9060
www.janethayes.com.au
Workshops, Demonstrations, Classes
Regina HonaTeaches workshops in Melbourne, various
institutions and art groups around Australia. Also
tutors small group international painting tours.
See her website for further details
www.artinperspective.com.au
9824 8340; 0427 015 970
art@reginahona.com
reginahona.com
reginahonaarttutor.weebly.com
Bill KerrHobson’s Bay Art Society - AltonaTuesday: 10 am - 12 noon 9398 3271; 0412 356 053
neats@ozemail.com.au
Caroline LewallenCraigieburn Central
340 Craigieburn Rd
Craigieburn
Wednesday: 10.30 am -1.00pm0425 854 549; 9333 7326
bizybee@iinet.net.au
Barbara McManusVictorian Artists Society
130 Albert St, East Melbourne
Blackburn Guide Hall, Eley St., Blackburn
Monday: 10.00 am – 12.30
Tuesday: 10.00 am – 12.30; 1.00 am – 3.30 pm
9662 1484
9729 3725 (H)
barbdmcmanus@gmail.com
Lyn MelladyHome Studio: 77A Barkly St Mornington 3931Tuesday: 10 am - 12 pm; 1 - 3 pm9787 4269;
lynm@mellady.com
mellady.com
Grace Paleg40 Tasman St, Batemans Bay NSW
Can cater for private students or groups of up to four students, for two or three days.
Sun: 12.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Mon: 9 am -12.30 pm
12.30 - 4.30 pm
(02) 4471 1996
0409 826 104
gracepaleg.com.au
Pamela PrettyStudio 4, Art Society, Maroondah Federation
Estate, 32 Greenwood Ave, Ringwood
(W/C; pastel)
Monday 9.00 - 12 noon
12.30 - 3.30 pm
0419 323 923
pamela.pretty3@gmail.com
pamelapretty.com
Danielle RobertsonGlen Eira Cheltenham Art Group
92 Bignell Rd, East Bentleigh
Monday 10-12 pm (drawing); 12.30 - 3 pm (untutored life class)0413 803 938
danirobertson66@gmail.com
Shirley StrafordDoncaster-Templestowe Art SocietyMonday: 9.30 am -12 noon9857 3430
pastelpaint@gmail.com
Rosemary Todman-Parrant142 Palm Beach Drive
Patterson Lakes
Tuesday: 9.30 am -12.30 pm
Wednesday 10.00 am - 12.30 pm
9772 2261
r.todman.parrant@gmail.com
Cathy van EeMcClelland Guild Artists (pastel still life)
Peninsula Art Society (pastel portraits)
Peninsula Art Society (pastel landscapes)
Peninsula Art Society (oil classic portraits)
Monday: 1 - 3.30 pm
Monday: 7 - 9 pm
Tuesday: 1 - 3.30 pm
Wednesday: 1 - 3.30 pm
0413 337 024 or
cathy@vaneegallery.net
www.vaneegallery.net
Lorraine WigraftManningham Art Centre
Whitehorse Art Society
Wednesday: 12.30 – 3 pm
Friday: 9.30 am – 12 noon
0432 486 297
lwigraft@gmail,com
Frances Worsnop-Solosy1 The Track, Bright, 3741Wednesday 1.00 - 3.00 pm; 7.30 - 9.30 pm5750 1421
frances@brightontrack.com.au