2017 Exhibition Winners

PSVA Best In Show Winner – Professional

Barbara Beasley-Southgate, Receding Storm, Pambula

Barbara Beasley-Southgate,
Receding Storm, Pambula

 

PSVA Best In Show Winner – Amateur

Helen Permezel, Last Light

Helen Permezel,
Last Light

The Ming Mackay Award

Voted by PSVA Members

Caroline Lewallen, Harmony and Happiness

Caroline Lewallen,
Harmony and Happiness 

Margaret Lourey Award – Sponsored by Chris Lourey

Brigitte Shaw, Dancing with the Waves

Brigitte Shaw,
Dancing with Waves

PSVA Award – Sponsored by Deans Art & Frame City

Suzanne Johnston, Passing Conversation

Suzanne Johnston,
Passing Conversation

 Best  of  Awards

Best Still Life – Sponsored by Art Spectrum

Helen Miles, Ballyhoo Bowl

Helen Miles,
Ballyhoo Bowl


Best Portrait/Figurative – Sponsored by Terry Ludwig and Canson

Rod Edelsten, Alexandra

Rod Edelsten,
Alexandra

Best Waterscape – Sponsored by Canson

Lyn Mellady, Afternoon Light

Lyn Mellady,
Afternoon Light

Best Landscape – Sponsored by The Art Shop

Angela Russo, Afternoon Light, Hahndorf

Angela Russo,
Afternoon Light, Hahndorf

 Best  of  Awards

Best Miniature Award
– Sponsored by Melbourne Artists’ Supplies

Pauline McCutcheon, Where's Oddball?

Pauline McCutcheon,
Where’s Oddball?

Best Fauna – Sponsored by Senior Art Supplies

Caroline Lewallen, Harmony and Happiness

Caroline Lewallen,
Harmony and Happiness

Best Abstract – Sponsored by Arthouse Direct

Sue Callil, Blue Coneflowers

Sue Callil,
Blue Coneflowers

 Highly Commended Awards

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Victorian Artist Supplies

Lois Bannister, Exploring

Lois Bannister,
Exploring

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by The Art Shop

Christine Broersen, Nan's Scones

Christine Broersen,
Nan’s Scones

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Melbourne Artists’ Supplies

Nola Cameron, Cataract Gorge

Nola Cameron,
Cataract Gorge

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Neil Wallace Printmaking Supplies

Thel Cardwell, Adventure Awaits

Thel Cardwell,
Adventure Awaits

 Highly Commended Awards

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Art Spectrum and Frame City

Anne Hall, The Apprentice

Anne Hall,
The Apprentice

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Senior Art Supplies

Stephen McCall, Swell Evenings Phillip Island

Stephen McCall,
Swell Evenings Phillip Island

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Frame City and The Paper Place

Barbara McManus, One Red Rose

Barbara McManus,
One Red Rose

 Highly Commended Awards

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Victorian Artists Supplies

Margarita Riakkenen, Still Life with Persimmons

Margarita Riakkenen,
Still Life with Persimmons


Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Art Spectrum

Cathy van Ee, Cape Patterson

Cathy van Ee,
Cape Patterson

Highly Commended Award – Sponsored by Arthouse Direct

Heather Peberdy, Do I wake him or do I paint him

Heather Peberdy,
Do I wake him or do I paint him