2016 Exhibition Winners

Best In Show Winner

Grace Paleg, Earthscape, Bateman's Bay

Grace Paleg,
Earthscape, Bateman’s Bay

 

Best In Show Runner Up

Caroline Lewallen, Arrangements in Red

Caroline Lewallen,
Arrangements in Red

The Ming Mackay Award

Caroline Lewallen, Arrangements in Red

Caroline Lewallen,
Arrangements in Red

Voted by PSVA Members

President’s Award

Barbara Beasley-Southgate, Trash to Treasure

Barbara Beasley-Southgate,
Trash to Treasure

Margaret Lourey Award

Val Christie, Corella Pears

Val Christie,
Corella Pears

The Art Spectrum PSVA Award

Judith Lawrence, Archer

Judith Lawrence,
Archer

 Landscape Award

Winner

Radmila Hardi, Broken Gum Tree

Radmila Hardi,
Broken Gum Tree

Runner Up

Barbara McManus, Summer Sojourn

Barbara McManus,
Summer Sojourn

Highly Commended

Cathy van Ee, Monet's Bridge

Cathy van Ee,
Monet’s Bridge

Commended

Stephen McCall, Polperro Harbour

Stephen McCall,
Polperro Harbour

Seascape Award

Winner

Jenny Griffiths, From Tidal River

Jenny Griffiths,
From Tidal River

Runner Up

Paula Petersen, Peninsula Colours

Paula Petersen,
Peninsula Colours

Lakes/Rivers Award

Winner

Helen Miles, Harvey Park

Helen Miles,
Harvey Park

Runner Up

Pamela Pretty, Morning on the Murray

Pamela Pretty,
Morning on the Murray

Highly Commended

Caroline Lewallen-Halcyon Days Kakadu

Caroline Lewallen,
Halcyon Days, Kakadu

Portrait/Figurative Award

Winner

Rodney Edelsten, Aughie

Rodney Edelsten
Aughie

Runner Up

Anne Hall, Day's End

Anne Hall,
Day’s End

Highly Commended

Lyn Leine, The Chief Commissioner, Ken Lay

Lyn Leine,
The Chief Commissioner, Ken Lay

Commended

William Kerr, Bob Senior

William Kerr,
Bob Senior


 Still Life/Floral/Interiors Award

Winner

William Kerr, Looseness and Color

William Kerr,
Looseness and Colour

Runner Up

Peter Groom Smile Please-Antique Cameras

Peter Groom,
Smile Please-Antique Cameras

 


Highly Commended

Lorraine Wigraft, Silver Blossom

Lorraine Wigraft,
Silver Blossom

Commended

Lyn Sutton, Anemones and Apples

Lyn Sutton,
Anemones and Apples

The Canson Fauna Award

Winner

Fiona Anderson, Please Share

Fiona Anderson,
Please Share

Runner Up

Barbara Heidi Burns, Resident of Montsalvat

Barbara Heidi Burns,
Resident of Montsalvat

Commended

Peter Groom- Blue Macaw

Peter Groom,
Blue Macaw

 

 Abstract/Innovative Award

Winner

Libby Wirt, Enigma #4

Libby Wirt,
Enigma #4

Runner Up

Patricia Galli, Rippled Patterns

Patricia Galli,
Rippled Patterns

Commended

Rosemary Morgan, Bird's Eye View

Rosemary Morgan,
Bird’s Eye View